finding negligence claim preempted
[…] App. 3d 1089, 1096 (1991). Liability can arise only when the lender "actively participates in the financed enterprise beyond the domain of the usual money lender." Id. (quotations and citations omitted). Here, plaintiff alleges no facts showing a relationship beyond the usual one between a lender and a borrower. Thus, she fails to plead the existence of a duty of care owed to her by Merrick Bank (or any credit card defendant).
In addition, the FCRA expressly preempts state law claims based on alleged credit reporting activity by credit information furnishers, such as Merrick Bank. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter . . . relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . ."). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) makes clear that state law challenges to conduct falling within the FCRA's scope cannot be maintained. See Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F.Supp. 2d 1117, 1181-82 (E.D. Cal. 2005). Accordingly, the negligence claim is barred, and must be dismissed with prejudice.