Case No. 11-31782-svk Adv. No. 15-2066
[…] (Id.) On July 21, 2014, Capital One through its attorneys, Kohn Law Firm, sued Daniel in Waukesha County Circuit Court. (Id.) That court entered a judgment on August 19, 2014, although the judgment has not been docketed, and Capital One has not attempted to levy on any marital property of the Debtor and Daniel. (Id.)
The Debtor argues that Capital One's suit was stayed by the co-debtor stay of Bankruptcy Code § 1301. This section enjoins a creditor from taking legal action to "collect all or part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor." Capital One and the Kohn Law Firm argue that the Capital One obligation is not a debt "of the debtor." They cite two cases for this proposition, but both cases are distinguishable.
In In re Thongta, 401 B.R. 363 (Bankr.