19 Civ. 7076 (PAE)
[…] Smith's amended verification of his interrogatory responses, filed on August 21, 2021, certifies the following: "I hereby certify that the foregoing Responses are true. I further certify that if any of the foregoing Responses are willfully false, I am subject to punishment." Dkt. 52, Ex. A. The Second Circuit, however, in World Trade, considered exactly the same formulation used in a set of interrogatory responses, and found it insufficient to meet the verification requirement. 722 F.3d at 488. The Circuit noted that 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which applies to interrogatory responses, provides that an unsworn matter may be treated as sworn only if it is "prove [n] by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the .. . form of the model declaration provided." Id., (emphasis added). The Circuit held that utilizing the phrase "subject to punishment" in lieu of "under penalty of perjury" was a substantial departure from the declaration required by § 1746, and failed to comply with the statute. Id.