10-12-2018
[…] Given the passage of time and the inconsistent statements made by Smith during his deposition, the court ultimately concluded that Smith's testimony was not sufficient on its own to establish that Smith had delivered an identification letter to the requisite person within the statutory timeframe. The court therefore concluded that the Smiths were not entitled to a tax refund and entered judgment in favor of the FTB.
The Smiths appeal.
DISCUSSION
Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code states, "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." (26 U.S.C. § 1031(a).) California Revenue and Taxation Code section 18031 adopts section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code as part of the California Revenue and Taxation Code.