interpreting Oregon comparable work statute
[…] Plaintiffs Swails and Rohweder were full-time teachers of regular classes during both academic years at issue. Plaintiff Smith was the Title I-Resource Room teacher, who worked with children with special educational needs. Smith was employed only during the 1980-81 school year and on a four-fifths time basis. All three plaintiffs had similar responsibilities for supervising students and planning classes, and all were required to have a valid Oregon teaching certificate. They all signed the same type of contract and had the same job description.
ORS 652.220 provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) No employer shall:
"(a) In any manner discriminate between the sexes in the payment of wages for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
"(b) Pay wages to any employe at a rate less than that at which the employer pays wages to employes of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
"(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where:
"(a) Payment is made pursuant to a seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basis of sex.
"(b) A differential in wages between employes is based in good faith on factors other than sex."