A13-1039
[…] V 2011) (providing that state attorneys general may bring a civil action on behalf of residents of the state). But there is no private cause of action under HIPAA for wrongful disclosure of an individual's medical records. Dodd v. Jones, 623 F.3d 563, 569 (8th Cir. 2010); Yath, 767 N.W.2d at 49. Therefore, Smith, as a private individual, cannot bring a claim against respondents for violating HIPAA.
The MGDPA, though, offers civil remedies for persons who suffer damages due to a violation of its provisions. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1 (2012). The statute provides:
[A] responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person . . . who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged . . . may bring an action against the responsible authority or government entity to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.Id. A "government entity" under the MGDPA is "a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 7a (2012). And "responsible authority" is defined as follows: