VIRGINIA SMITH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BEST AMERICAN HOSPITALITY et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] As we have observed, there was no evidence that the steps appeared to appellant to be a ramp, only that appellant did not notice the steps. A failure to notice the steps at all is not the equivalent of misidentifying them as a ramp; nor did appellant testify that her position was such that brightly colored steps would have attracted her attention.
Nor are we persuaded by the argument that respondents should be presumed negligent pursuant to Evidence Code section 669 (section 669) for their failure to put handrails on each side of the stairs as required by section 3214. In pertinent part, section 669 provides: "(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [P] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [P] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [P] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [P] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (Italics added.) Thus, the issue of causation is as much an element of a negligence per se claim as of any other negligence claim.