CASE NO. 3:10-cv-00317-J-32 JBT.
[…] (1) No objections were filed; or
(2) All objections . . . have been resolved. . . .
Defendant represents that it served Plaintiff with a Notice of Intent to request records from non-party entities, including Medicaid, pursuant to Rule 45. The Notice of Intent is attached to Defendant's Response. (Doc. 51-2.) Plaintiff did not file any objections with the Court. Instead, Plaintiff signed an Authorization for the Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information. Thus, Defendant has complied with the requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e).
This also complies with 42 C.F.R. § 431.306(d), which requires the agency to "obtain permission from a family or individual, whenever possible, before responding to a request for information from an outside source."