7:23-CV-61 (WLS)
[…] GA. SUP. CT. R. 38 (2). Petitioner failed to seek review and his conviction became final on March 6, 2014. However, the one-year statute of limitation under § 2244 was immediately tolled because Petitioner had a pending state habeas petition. (Doc. 16-3). Petitioner continued to have at least one pending state habeas petition until February 29, 2016, when Petitioner's second state habeas petition was dismissed. (Docs. 16-5, 16-7). On March 30, 2016, the time expired for Petitioner to seek an appeal from the denial of his second state habeas petition. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52 (b) (providing that a habeas petitioner seeking to appeal a denial of relief must file an application for a certificate of probable cause “within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief”). Because Petitioner's conviction was final, and because Petitioner had no pending applications for state postconviction relief, the one-year statute of limitations on his federal habeas claim began to run on March 30, 2016.