Civil Action No: SA-04-CA-0303-XR.
[…] BCE also argues that Plaintiff cannot establish that he reasonably relied to his detriment on any alleged misrepresentation, and he therefore cannot sufficiently state a claim for which relief can be granted. Under the standard for a motion to dismiss, the Court finds that Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint sufficiently states a claim that would not be barred by the Statute of Frauds and for which relief can be granted.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 26.01 provides that a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person "is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him."
A. Statute of Frauds
If BCE is correct that the Statute of Frauds bars enforcement of any oral representations, then any benefit-of-the-bargain-type damages would likewise be barred. Haase v. Glazner, 62 S.W.3d 795, 799 (Tex. 2001).