16-CV-906V(F)
[…] Ross v. American Exp. Co. 36 F.Supp.3d 407, 435 n. 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (data contained in official government report and study, i.e., Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) arbitration study, was admissible under public records exception to hearsay rule, FRE 201(b), (d) and 803(8)). Defendants do not argue the Report, required by N.Y. Corr. Law § 47 (Commission on Corrections Medical Board is authorized to “[i]nvestigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any incarcerated individual of a correctional facility” and to submit its report on such death to the Commission), does not make factual findings based on an investigation, required by law or is otherwise lacking in trustworthiness.