No. 93176
[…] Blevins, 1995 OK 6, ¶ 5, 890 P.2d 936, 938. We conclude the venue is proper in Dewey County, and the trial court did not err in denying Foundation's motion to dismiss.
¶ 14 We turn to the principal contentions of error raised by Foundation. It claims that the trial court's judgment was erroneous because Foundation did have authority to act as trustee, and, even if it did not, the trust would not fail.
¶ 15 The Smiths attacked Foundation's authority to act as trustee because of a provision of the Oklahoma Banking Code in effect at the time the Trust was created in 1984, 6 O.S. 1981 § 1002[ 6-1002], which provided:
All corporations except [certain banks, banking associations, and trust companies] are prohibited from acting in any of the following fiduciary capacities within this state:
. . . .
(3) As trustee under any inter vivos trust. . . .
¶ 16 Standing alone, this statute would seem to prohibit corporations such as Foundation from acting as trustee. However, at the time the Trust was created, section 1020 of the Code stated: