No. 93176
[…] We hold that it is.
¶ 9 Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 134[ 12-134], states that an action may be brought against an Oklahoma corporation in, among other places:
the county where the cause of action or some part thereof arose. . . .
Foundation does not dispute the Smiths' assertion that Dewey County is where the Smiths entered into the trust agreement. Therefore, it can be said that the cause of action arose in Dewey County, making venue proper there.
¶ 10 Foundation asserts venue is proper only in Oklahoma County. It refers us to 60 O.S.Supp. 1999 § 175.23[ 60-175.23], which states, in applicable part:
A. The district court shall have original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto; the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexistence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem.
B. The venue of such actions shall be in the county where the trustees or any co-trustee resides. . . .
Foundation asserts that because its principal office is located in Oklahoma County, that is where it "resides" for purposes of the statute.
¶ 11 We reject Foundation's assertion for two reasons.