8:20-cv-2936-CEH-CPT
[…] This applies to state law claims of negligence as well. See Genevish v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 8:13-cv-402-VMC-AEP, 2013 WL 1296276 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2013); Parks v. Experian Credit Bureau, No. 6:09-cv-1284-PCF-DAB, 2010 WL 5457345, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 4, 2010) (“The FCRA preempts claims brought by consumers pursuant to state law ‘in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information, . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.'”) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)).
In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h provides that, except in limited circumstances, “no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).