Smith v. Astrue
[…] Burns v. Barnhart, 312 F. 3d 113, 118 (3d Cir. 2002).

Section 405(g) provides in pertinent part:

Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action ... brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his principal p ace of business
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part:

The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).

Substantial evidence is defined as "more than a mere scintilla.