Smith v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. at 43.) The hearing was held on July 5, 2007, before the Honorable James D. Kemper. (Tr. at 534-77.) By decision dated October 25, 2007, the ALJ determined that Claimant was not entitled to benefits. (Tr. at 16-25.) On December 11, 2009, the Appeals Council considered additional evidence offered by Claimant, but determined it did not provide a basis for changing the ALJ's decision. (Tr. at 7-10.) On February 5, 2010, Claimant brought the present action seeking judicial review of the administrative decision pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5), a claimant for disability has the burden of proving a disability. See Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 774 (4th Cir. 1972). A disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).

The Social Security Regulations establish a "sequential evaluation" for the adjudication of disability claims. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520 (2007). If an individual is found "not disabled" at any step, further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. § 404.1520(a).