No. 549156
[…] Department of Public Safety, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. 058984 (January 4, 1999, Sferrazza, J.) (dismissing complaint for failure to comply with statutory manner of service). The defendants argue that the service of process was improper because it occurred at the defendants' place of employment. Citing General Statutes § 52-57 (a), the defendants argue that the plaintiff should have served each defendant personally at their last and usual place of abode.
General Statutes § 52-57 (a) states in relevant part: "[P]rocess in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." In addition, service upon officers of the State in their official capacity "may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the attorney general or at his office in Hartford." General Statutes § 52-64; see also Retzer v.