Civ. A. No. G-91-38.
[…] Without further support, defendants then argue that plaintiffs' Jones Act, Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA") and Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act ("LHWCA") claims were not "separate and independent" claims and therefore, § 1441(c) would not have permitted removal of the OCSLA and LHWCA claims to federal court until the Jones Act claim was dismissed. The Court does not agree.
Section 1445(a) provides:
A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
By 46 U.S.C.App. § 688, this section was applied to seaman cases brought under the Jones Act. That section provides in part:
(a) Application of railway employee statutes; jurisdiction