Civ. A. No. G-91-38.
[…] The Court does not agree.
Section 1445(a) provides:
A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
By 46 U.S.C.App. § 688, this section was applied to seaman cases brought under the Jones Act. That section provides in part:
(a) Application of railway employee statutes; jurisdiction
Any Seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply. . . .
There is no question that a Jones Act claim filed in state court is not removable to federal court. The issue before the Court is whether any claim filed with a Jones Act claim is removable.