CV 106-059.
[…] Ultimately, the Court concurs with the Magistrate Judge's determination that Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that some objective, external factor impeded his efforts to comply with Georgia's procedural rule such that his procedural default should be excused.
The final order denying Petitioner's state habeas petition was not entered until April 25, 2005. (Doc. no. 10, Ex. C). As such, Petitioner had until Tuesday, May 24, 2005 to file an application for a CPC or motion for an extension. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52 ("If an unsuccessful [habeas] petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a [CPC] with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief.); Head v.