No. 2006AP611.
[…] It was like sitting in an audience and watching this. It's so weird to try and explain that. And all of a sudden there was this wall of flames. It just — it was all around me.
¶ 34 Moreover, Antoinette's severely intoxicated state supports an inference that she lacked the capacity to form an intent to set the curtains on fire. We note that in the criminal law context, a defendant may offer a defense of intoxication (whether voluntary or involuntary) to negate the existence of the state of mind essential to the crime charged. See WIS. STAT. § 939.42 ("An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense . . . if such condition . . . [n]egatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime. . . ."). A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction regarding the defense of intoxication when evidence exists that the defendant was intoxicated at the time of the offense. See CHRISTINE M. WISEMAN, ET AL., WISCONSIN PRACTICE SERIES: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 17.26 (1996).