No. 11 C 5340
[…] See Thompson v. Gateway Financial Services, Inc., No. 10 CV 7658, 2011 WL 1429207, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 14, 2011) (relying on Comment 3 to find that the secured party may be liable for actions taken by independent contractor with no agency relationship); Williams v. Republic Recovery Service, Inc., No. 09 C 6554 , 2010 WL 3732107 at *3-4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 16, 2010) (same). Thus, Count II stands.
I do agree, however, that this claim may only be brought on behalf of plaintiff Rosalind Smith. Section 9-625(c) provides that persons entitled to recover damages under §9-609 must be "a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral[.]" 810 ILCS 5/9-625. Because Smith's daughter, Rashai Jackson, is not a debtor or obligor, she cannot recover any damages under §9-609.