Smith v. 550 Madison Avenue Trust Ltd.
[…] Specifically, paragraph IX of the Service Contract provides that: "[t]o the fullest extent permitted by law, the CONTRACTOR shall indemnify and hold harmless [Sony/CBRE] from and against all claims . . . arising out of . . . the performance of this work, provided that any such claim . . . is attributable to bodily injury [and] is caused in whole or in part by any negligent act or omission of the CONTRACTOR." Based on this, Sony/CBRE seeks conditional summary judgment against Initial on the cross claim.

Under § 5-322.1 of New York's General Obligation Law, an agreement or promise is void and unenforceable (as against public policy), if it purports to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage[s] arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part." Construing the statute as rendering void a promise or agreement where the promisee is fully indemnified for its own negligence, the courts have affirmatively upheld agreements that contemplate only partial indemnification of the promisee.