Smith-Murrey v. Marsh
[…] However, it appears that Sukel relied on the same facially valid notice that Fobar read. As discussed above, this reliance on facially valid documentation was reasonable under the circumstances.

In addition, the Plaintiff submits that Fobar and Sukel violated the law in Michigan when they failed to notify the prosecuting attorney about the location of the vehicle. This statutory violation, she contends, resulted in a deprivation of post-seizure due process.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7523(b) requires that the agency which seizes property "shall immediately notify the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the property was seized." The Court notes that this particular statutory provision does not require post-seizure notification be given to the Plaintiff. Moreover, this statute does not vest the Plaintiff with a personal constitutional right.