C.A. No. K15J-01162 WLW
[…] Before passing judgment, the Court must consider whether exceptions contained in 9 Del. C. § 373 exempt S&L from the requirements of 8 Del. C. § 371, whether the filing of a foreign judgment is an "action" as contemplated by 8 Del. C. § 383, and whether State restrictions on a foreign corporation's ability to seek enforcement of a sister state's judgment would run afoul of the United States Constitution's Full Faith and Credit Clause.
Smith & Loveless' transactions fall within the exceptions listed in
8 Del. C. § 373 thereby exempting S&L from the requirements of
8 Del. C. § 371
Title 8, section 371(a) of the Delaware Code defines a "foreign corporation" as "a corporation organized under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State." Section 371(b) prohibits a foreign corporation from doing business in Delaware without first having paid eighty dollars for the use of this State and having filed a certificate evidencing its corporate existence with the Secretary of State. However, section 373(a) allows exceptions to these requirements under certain conditions. S&L claims they are exempt from the requirements of section 371 because they meet the criteria of sections 373(a)(3) and 373(a)(4).
8 Del. C. § 371(b) states:
No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $80, and shall have filed in the office of the Secretary of State:
The statutory rate to be paid by a foreign corporation was increased from $50 to $80 in 1990. 67 Del. Laws ch. 229, § 1 (1990).(1) A certificate, as of a date not earlier than 6 months prior to the filing date, issued by an authorized officer of the jurisdiction of its incorporation evidencing its corporate existence. . . .
8 Del. C. § 373 states in pertinent part:
(a) No foreign corporation shall be required to comply with §§ 371 and 372 of this title, under any of the following conditions:
* * *