Smith & Krantz, LLP v. Ceccarelli Weprin PLLC
[…] Technology Multi Sources, S.A, v Stack Global Holdings, Inc., 44 A.D.3d 931 (2nd Dept 2007). CPLR 5223 further provides that "failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court." The failure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b). See CPLR 5224(a)(3)(iv). CPLR 2308(b) allows the court to issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring a witness before the person or body who issued the subpoena and, if the subpoenaed individual "refuses without reasonable cause to be examined," the court, "upon proof by affidavit, may then issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he [or she] submits to do the which he [or she] was so reguired to do or is discharged according to law."

It is well settled that contempt is a drastic remedy which should not be granted absent a clear right to such relief." Pinto v Pinto, 120 A.D.2d 337, 338 (1st Dept. 1986).