Smith & Krantz, LLP v. Ceccarelli Weprin PLLC
[…] Both parties asked the court to consider its prior orders in this matter and to admit into evidence several documents previously submitted in connection with the parties' prior motions, including the promissory note dated March 4, 2014, the parties' so-ordered settlement stipulation dated June 7, 2018, the judgment entered on September 27, 2018, and the subject information subpoenas. The documents were admitted into evidence.

II. DISCUSSION

CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." That is, "[a] judgment debtor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the underlying judgment' (Young v Torelli, 135 A.D.2d 813, 815 [1987])." Technology Multi Sources, S.A, v Stack Global Holdings, Inc., 44 A.D.3d 931 (2nd Dept 2007). CPLR 5223 further provides that "failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court." The failure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b). See CPLR 5224(a)(3)(iv).