Smith & Krantz, LLP v. Ceccarelli Weprin PLLC
[…] The motion did not seek relief as against Joseph Ceccarelli. By an order dated March 30, 2021, the court granted the plaintiff's motion to the extent of directing the defendant to comply within 60 days without prejudice for the plaintiff to seek further relief if the defendant failed to comply. In that order, the court cautioned the defendant that failure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b), which allows the court to issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring a witness before the person or body who issued the subpoena and, if the subpoenaed individual "refuses without reasonable cause to be examined," the court, "upon proof by affidavit, may then issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he [or she] submits to do the which he [or she] was so required to do or is discharged according to law." The defendant failed to comply. It produced no documents and failed to appear for a deposition.

On March 30, 2022, the plaintiff again moved for an order punishing the defendant for contempt (MOT SEQ 003).