Case No. C17-1857-JPD
[…] Davlyn Inv., Inc., No. CV 12-07305, 2014 WL 2599903, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 2014).
To establish the second Walker element, plaintiff must show that the defendants subjected her to an adverse action. Moreover, the "adverse action" must be in the form of coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference. Walker, 272 F.3d at 1128-29. Defendants argue that plaintiff has not demonstrated that defendants subjected her to an adverse action. The Court agrees.
The HUD has identified five non-exclusive examples of the type of conduct prohibited under § 3617. 24 C.F.R. § 100.400. Examples include "[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons" and "[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act. 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(2), (5).