No. 321813
[…] Plaintiff asserts that under Mich Admin Code, R 400.5101(c) & (d), defendants' camp was a "center," which required "caregivers" to be at least 17 years old. Plaintiff also argues that defendants operated a "day camp," Mich Admin Code, R 400.11106(1)(i), and that Mich Admin Code, R 400.11111(2)(a) required one adult staff member for every 10 campers below the age of 13. Plaintiff contends these rules are relevant to the issue of foreseeability and whether defendants were negligent because the violation of administrative rules and regulations are evidence of negligence.
MCL 722.111(1)(a) defines a "child care organization" as "a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given." (Emphasis added). It is unclear whether defendants had as their "principal function receiving minor children for care." See e.g., Barry Co Probate Court v Dep't of Social Services, 114 Mich App 312, 318; 319 NW2d 571 (1982): "[T]he probate court is not a 'child care organization' . . . [because] the probate court's principal function is not the receiving of minor children."
These rules have been rescinded effective January 2, 2014. See 2013 MR 13 (08/01/2013).
A "day camp" is a "camp," Mich Admin Code, R 400.11101(1)(e), as defined by 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111. See n 4, supra. A "children's camp" is defined as "a residential, day, troop, or travel camp that provides care and supervision and is conducted in a natural environment for more than 4 children, apart from the children's parents, relatives, or legal guardians, for 5 or more days in a 14-day period." MCL 722.111(d) (emphasis added). State investigator Carol Mullen noted "that the summer camp at Bronson Athletic Camp does not meet the definition of 'camp' under this statute. The definition of 'camp' in the State of Michigan requires that the camp be primarily an outdoor facility."