No. COA23-324
[…] See Winders, 144 N.C. at 618, 57 S.E. 456. The emails may also be considered "legal evidence" and taken together constitute "the writing itself" and accordingly are "admissible proof" of the contract. Jamerson, 228 N.C. at 543, 46 S.E.2d 561.
The majority also attempts to engender a new rule from Winders that written "implications" cannot support satisfying the statute of frauds. I cannot agree with such proposition, however, as neither Winders nor N.C.G.S. §§ 22-1 through 22-5 states this. In fact, § 22-1 simply requires that "some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." (emphasis added). More importantly, I believe that defendant’s emails, which the majority states "imply that he agreed to pay for Nick’s legal bills," go further than mere implication, and instead "contain internal evidence of the contract" and satisfy the statute of frauds.