Sarah A. SMITH-BRAGG, Appellant v. Richard R. BRAGG, Appellee
[…] A party affected by a divorce decree may file suit to request enforcement of that decree. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.001. The trial court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in a divorce decree to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order so long as the substantive division of property is not altered or changed. Id. § 9.006(a)-(b). Section 9.007 of the Texas Family Code expressly limits the trial court's enforcement power by prohibiting the trial court from changing the division of property made in the divorce decree. Id. § 9.007(a). Section 9.007 provides:
(a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.
(b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.Id. § 9.007(a)-(b); see also Medellin v. Medellin, No. 04-13-00138-CV, 2013 WL 5949930, at *2 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Nov. 6, 2013, no pet.)