No. CV03 034 88 22 S
[…] Heyman Associates No. 1 v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, 231 Conn. 756, 795, 653 A.2d 122 (1995).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-604, the UEFJA provides: a "Foreign judgment . . . [is] any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moasser v. Becker, 78 Conn. App. 305, 311, 828 A.2d 116, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 910, 832 A.2d 70 (2003). General Statutes § 52-605(a) provides: "A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor." In this case, the plaintiff cannot rely on § 52-604 because it is undisputed that the judgments are premised on confessions of judgment.