No. CV03 034 88 22 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barile v. Lenscrafters, Inc., 74 Conn. App. 283, 285, 811 A.2d 743 (2002). When a party files a motion for summary judgment "and there [are] no contradictory affidavits, the court properly [decides] the motion by looking only to the sufficiency of the [movant's] affidavits and other proof." Heyman Associates No. 1 v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, 231 Conn. 756, 795, 653 A.2d 122 (1995).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-604, the UEFJA provides: a "Foreign judgment . . . [is] any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moasser v. Becker, 78 Conn. App. 305, 311, 828 A.2d 116, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 910, 832 A.2d 70 (2003).