No. CV03 034 88 22 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-605(a) provides: "A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor." In this case, the plaintiff cannot rely on § 52-604 because it is undisputed that the judgments are premised on confessions of judgment.
Instead, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 52-607, which provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired." "Our courts have concluded, despite the language of § 52-605(a) providing that a foreign judgment creditor shall file a foreign judgment in the court in which enforcement is sought, that the provisions of the UEFJA are not exclusive, and a judgment creditor still may seek recognition of a