Smiley v. State
[…] State, 276 Md. 638, 659 (1976) (footnote omitted).

Mr. Smiley next contends that the "conviction for theft under $100 must be vacated because it is illegal." Mr. Smiley was initially charged with theft of property with a value of at least $100 but less than $1,500, in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"). Following Mr. Smiley's motion for judgment of acquittal as to the offense, the court ordered that the verdict sheet be amended "to say under one hundred."

Mr. Smiley contends that the court erred in so amending the offense, because CR § 7-108(d) states that "[u]nless specifically charged by the State, theft of property . . . with a value of less than $100 . . . may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime." The State agrees, as do we. Accordingly, we remand the case with instructions to vacate the conviction for theft of property with a value of less than $100 from Pizza City.