CV-12-2525-PHX-FJM (JFM)
[…] In the typical case of felony-murder, there is no malice in "fact" with respect to the homicide; the malice is supplied by the "law". There is an intended felony and an unintended homicide. The malice which plays a part in the commission of the felony is transferred by the law to the homicide. As a result of the fictional transfer, the homicide is deemed committed with malice; and a homicide with malice is, by definition, common-law murder.2 Wharton's Criminal Law § 147 (15th ed.)
Indeed, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1105(B) provides that "[h]omicide, as prescribed in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section, requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies." Thus, "[f]elony murder requires no specific mental state other than that which is required for the commission of any of the felonies enumerated in the statute." State v. Woratzeck, 134 Ariz. 452, 455, 657 P.2d 865, 868 (1982).