M2021-01491-COA-R3-CV
[…] Thus, it made no ruling on whether the language in those sections was ambiguous.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's dismissal of the TCPA claims, albeit on different grounds.
"The Court of Appeals may affirm a judgment on different grounds than those relied on by the trial court when the trial court reached the correct result." City of Brentwood v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 149 S.W.3d 49, 60 n.18 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted).
IV. Appellate Attorney Fees
Defendants ask for an award of their appellate attorney fees under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-107, which requires an award of costs and fees "[i]f the court dismisses a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under [the TPPA]." Because we have affirmed the trial court's dismissal, we conclude that Defendants are entitled to an award in an amount to be determined on remand.
Conclusion