M2021-01491-COA-R3-CV
[…] (b) he knows that the statement is false or acts in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity.Restatement (Second) of Torts § 623(A) (1977)) (emphasis added); see also Wagner v. Fleming, 139 S.W.3d 295, 301-302 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (applying § 623(A)).
Because we have concluded that SDC failed to present prima facie evidence of actual malice for its defamation claims, we conclude that SDC failed to make a prima facie case of disparagement based on the same statements under Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(8).
The trial court based its decision on the TCPA's preamble in § 47-18-102(4), which states that the Act must "be liberally construed to," inter alia, "declare and to provide for civil legal means for maintaining ethical standards of dealing between persons engaged in business and the consuming public to the end that good faith dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in this state." The court was persuaded by this court's reasoning in Hall v. Tabb, No. W2020-00740-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 1148539 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2021) and White v. Eastland, No. 01-A-019009-CV-00329, 1991 WL 149735 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 9, 1991). But those cases dealt with claims by a natural person against another individual related to a sale of real estate. Moreover, § 47-18-102(4) provides only one of five policies that the TCPA promotes; section 47-18-102(2) says that the TCPA must "be liberally construed . . . [t]o protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102(2). Moreover, "[i]t is well-settled that we may turn to a statute's preamble and policy statements for guidance when seeking to resolve an ambiguity." Moorcroft v. Stuart, No. M2013-02295-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 413094, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App.