Smida v. Lake Ridge Bldg. Co.
[…] ¶ 11 Plaintiff first argues that the trial court's judgment in favor of Lake Ridge on its counterclaim for breach of contract was improper because Lake Ridge was barred from bringing

a contract claim against plaintiff pursuant to section 5 of the Act. Section 5(a) of the Act states in relevant part:

"(a) It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect, or superintendent shall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration due or to become due to the contractor, or make cause to be made to the contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form of work and of the amounts due or to become due to each." 770 ILCS 60/5(a) (West 2012).

¶ 12 Defendants contend that this argument is waived because plaintiff never referenced the Act at trial. See Village of Lake Villa v.