BANKR.CASE NO. 10-53388 ADV.NO. 10-05137
[…] The great weight of ARRT's Adversary Complaint involves claims over which this court has no jurisdiction. ARRT's Adversary Complaint asserts state law claims for breach of contract, tortious interference and trade secret misappropriation, as well as a federal claim for copyright infringement. Finally, ARRT's Adversary Complaint includes one non-dischargeability claim brought under section 523(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 523(a)(6) excepts from discharge any debt incurred "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6).
Section 1334 of Title 28 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.28 U.S.C. § 1334(a)-(b). The term 'cases under title 11' refers to the bankruptcy petition itself, which is not applicable here. See Grant v. Askanase, No. H-09-3964, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100918, at *21 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 24, 2010).