No. 312802
[…] Comparable to a motion for reconsideration in the courts under MCR 2.119(F), BAM 600 (January 1, 2011), Local Office Requests, p 34, provided that no responses to rehearing/reconsideration requests were to be reviewed. Contrary to the claims in amicus curiae and petitioner's briefs, DHS, generally speaking, was permitted to seek reconsideration or a rehearing. Id. ("Department request[s]. . . ."); MCL 24.287(1) ("An agency may order a rehearing in a contested case on its own motion or on request of a party.").
Despite the timeframe language in the hearing decision's notice and BAM 600, on June 14, 2011, DHS filed a request for reconsideration of the referee's ruling, arguing that a transfer to an Exception B, Pooled Trust by a person age 65 or older constituted divestment subject to penalty.