No. 312802
[…] Michigan's Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq., provides for the promulgation of rules by DHS's director, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., governing the conduct of Medicaid-related hearings. MCL 400.9(1). These rules must "provide adequate procedure for a fair hearing of appeals and complaints, when requested in writing by the state department or by an applicant for or recipient of, or former recipient of, assistance or service, financed in whole or in part by state or federal funds." Id.