NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree.
The bylaws of CL Financial provide that “[e]ach person who was or is made a party . . . in any action, suit or proceeding . . . by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director or officer of the Corporation . . . shall be indemnified and held harmless by the Corporation to the fullest extent authorized by the Delaware General Corporation Law . . . .” California Corporations Code section 2115, however, provides that with corporations such as CL Financial, Corporations Code section 317 –– not the law of a foreign state –– governs the limits of indemnification. Under Corporations Code section 317, a director or officer is only entitled to indemnification “if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation . . . .” Although a corporation can indemnify its officers and directors for their negligence or mistakes, it may not indemnify an agent who has acted in bad faith or is guilty of intentional misconduct. (Wilshire-Doheny Associates, Ltd. v. Shapiro (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1389.)