Civil Action No. 05-2134-KHV.
[…] Under plaintiffs' interpretation, plaintiffs could only file suit for breach of warranty during the first four years (the statutory limit), but Paragraph 19(a) would purport to give them five years to discover and report the defect and one year thereafter to file suit. Second, plaintiffs' interpretation relies on the assumption that in Paragraph 19(b), the parties intended to change the accrual date set forth in K.S.A. § 84-2-725(2). K.S.A. § 84-2-725(2) provides that the date of delivery is the accrual date unless "the warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." Nothing in Paragraph 19(a) or 19(b) suggests that the parties intended that the warranty extend to future performance and certainly such an intention is not explicit.