Smart v. Strafford Cnty.
[…] Instead, they invoke 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) in arguing that Burson cannot be considered disabled because she was engaging in illegal drug use during her detention. Section 12210(a) provides that “the term ‘individual with a disability' does not include an individual currently engaging in the use of illegal drugs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a). Defendants then argue that Burson is subject to this provision because she was under the influence of drugs during her detention.

Defendants, however, have failed to address how, if at all, Burson's status under Title II is affected by § 12210(c), which provides in pertinent part that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a) [. . .] an individual shall not be denied health services [. . .] on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.” Id. § 12210(c). Because plaintiffs allege that Burson was denied health services, and neither party has explained how defendants' reliance on § 12210(a) is affected by § 12210(c), I decline to take up the issue on my own.

b. Claim for Inadequate Medical Care