1:21-CV-00099-CEF
[…] See, e.g., Butcher v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 2:20-CV-6081, 2021 WL 6033683, at *6 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 21, 2021), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Christina B. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2022 WL 523519 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 22, 2022).
Despite the defects in her Complaint, I proceed to the merits of Ms. Smart's constitutional claim. Andrew Saul became Commissioner of the Social Security Administration on June 17, 2019, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). Section 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. The parties agree that portion of § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers because it limits the President's authority to remove the Commissioner as the head of an executive agency. (Pl.'s Br., ECF #10, PageID 1729; Comm'r's Br., ECF #12-1, PageID 1758). See also Seila Law LLC v.