Docket No. A-3516-13 Tax Court Docket No. 012506-2013
[…] "[W]hen a complaint may be filed is a matter of jurisdiction." Heico Corp. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 20 N.J. Tax 106, 125 (Tax 2002) (emphasis omitted). To commence an action, original papers must be filed with the Clerk of the Tax Court. See R. 8:3-1(a); 1:5-6(b)(7). New Jersey does not have a "timely mailed, timely filed" rule with respect to Tax Court complaints—complaints are filed when received. See Dougan v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 17 N.J. Tax 110 (App. Div. 1997). Although N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 establishes that a "complaint[] shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed," court rules determine the manner in which the limitations period is calculated. See, e.g., Liapakis v. State Dept. of the Treasury, Div. of Taxation, 363 N.J. Super. 96, 104 (App. Div. 2003); Estate of Pelligra v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 23 N.J. Tax 658, 662 (Tax 2008).