Smart Commc'ns Holding, Inc. v. Glob. Tel-Link Corp.
[…] (Doc. 53, pp. 9-10.) GTL maintains that the face of the complaint contains merely conclusory allegations and that the statements allegedly made by GTL made were opinion, not fact, and therefore cannot form the basis of a defamation claim. (Id.)

As noted, the Third Circuit has determined that the allegations are not conclusory. Thus, the court will not address this argument again.

In Pennsylvania, defamation is defined by statute. 42 PA. CON. STAT. § 8343. The statute provides:

In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
Id. A communication is defamatory in character if it “tends so to harm the reputation of another as to lower him or her in the estimation of the community or to deter third persons from associating or dealing with him or her.” U.S. Healthcare v.