Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] Id.

When a plaintiff sues the allegedly tortious employee directly, the plaintiff "may not execute against a local government employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment," unless the employee is found to have acted with "actual malice," CJP § 5-302(b), which the LGTCA defines as "ill will or improper motivation." CJP § 5-301(b). When an employee acts with actual malice, the employee is "fully liable" and the local government "may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle." CJP § 5-302(b)(2).

The LGTCA provides that local governments may assert any "common law or statutory defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987" if "possessed by its employee for whose tortious act or omission the claim against the local government is premised" and that "a local government may only be held liable to the extent that a judgment could have been rendered against such an employee under this subtitle." CJP § 5-303(e).