Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] App. at 210. In contrast to other immunity provisions, "the LGTCA grants employees immunity from damages, but not from suit." Id.

When a plaintiff sues the allegedly tortious employee directly, the plaintiff "may not execute against a local government employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment," unless the employee is found to have acted with "actual malice," CJP § 5-302(b), which the LGTCA defines as "ill will or improper motivation." CJP § 5-301(b). When an employee acts with actual malice, the employee is "fully liable" and the local government "may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle." CJP § 5-302(b)(2).