Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] CJP § 5-639(d).

Further, as the statutes make clear, even when operators of emergency vehicles are immune from suit in their individual capacity for negligent acts or omissions "in the performance of emergency service," the owner of an emergency vehicle may still be liable for resulting damages. Specifically, a "self-insured jurisdiction," remains liable under the provisions of TA § 17-103.

TA § 17-103 requires, among other obligations, minimum benefits in the amount of:

(1) The payment of claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident of up to $30,000 for any one person and up to $60,000 for any two or more persons, in addition to interest and costs;
(2) The payment of claims for property of others damaged or destroyed in an accident of up to $15,000, in addition to interest and costs[.]
TA § 17-103(b).