Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] (2) "Emergency service" means:

(i) Responding to an emergency call;

(ii) Pursuing a violator or a suspected violator of the law; or

(iii) Responding to, but not while returning from, a fire alarm.

(3) "Emergency vehicle" has the same meaning as in § 11-118 of this article.
(b) An operator of an emergency vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or lessee while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service as defined in subsection (a) of this section shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-639(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
TA § 19-103(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The statute contained in the Courts and Judicial Proceedings states:
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) "Emergency service" has the meaning stated in § 19-103 of the Transportation Article.

(3) "Emergency vehicle" has the meaning stated in § 11-118 of the Transportation Article.