Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] B. Public Official Immunity

Common law public official immunity applies when (1) the actor is a public official; (2) the tortious conduct occurred in the course of the actor's performance of discretionary, rather than ministerial, acts, and (3) those acts were within the scope of the actor's official duties. See Houghton v. Forrest, 412 Md. 578, 585 (2010). As to the performance of discretionary acts, the Court of Appeals has explained:

Under CJP § 5-507, officials of municipal corporations are entitled to limited immunity "while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority[.]" CJP § 5-507(a)(1). Municipal corporations are cities, towns, or villages created under any general or special law of this State for general governmental purposes and are subject to the provisions of Article XI-E of the Constitution of Maryland. See Houghton v. Forrest, 183 Md.