Smallwood v. Kamberger
[…] The Act affords a remedy to those injured by acts of local government officers and employees, while ensuring that the financial burden of compensation is carried by the local government ultimately responsible for the public officials' acts.
Rios v. Montgomery County, 386 Md. 104, 125-26 (2005) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The LGTCA does not waive governmental immunity, but, instead transfers potential liability within the scope of employment from the employee to the local government. Williams v. Prince George's County, 112 Md. App. 526, 554 (1996); CJP § 5-303(b)(1) ("a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government").

We observed in Holloway-Johnson that the "LGTCA is unusual in terms of the modality the General Assembly employed to provide some limited relief to plaintiffs and to protect local government employees." 220 Md.