Smalls v. Wilson
[…] Crime Victims' Rights Act

Plaintiff first alleges he is a "crime victim" under the Crime Victims' Rights Act, and therefore, he is afforded the rights enumerated in 18 U.S.C.A. § 3771 (2015) for crime victims in federal habeas corpus proceedings. However, the Court finds Plaintiff is not a "crime victim" under the Act because nothing in the record before the Court suggests a state offense was committed against Plaintiff. See § 3771(b)(2)(D) (defining "crime victim"). Plaintiff fails to allege a crime occurred that would provide the Court with jurisdiction to provide relief under the Act. See § 3771(d)(3) ("The rights described in subsection (a) shall be asserted in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted for the crime or, if no prosecution is underway, in the district court in the district in which the crime occurred.").