10-CV-952 (ARR)
[…] Id. The state also noted that petitioner's evidence did not indicate that such a plea offer had actually been made to defense counsel. Id. Second, petitioner argued that counsel had also been ineffective for failing to object when the trial judge did not swear prospective jurors before voir dire as to their obligation to be truthful pursuant to C.P.L. § 270.15(l)(a).
C.P.L § 270.15(l)(a) provides, in relevant part, that prospective jurors "shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action."
--------
On October 29, 2009, the trial court denied petitioner's motion in its entirety. Dkt.