Smalley v. Florida Power Corp.
[…] The Anti-Injunction Act, for example, prohibits this Court from entertaining pre-enforcement suits challenging the government's assessment or collection of federal taxes. See Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725 (1974). The Tax Injunction Act prohibits this Court from entertaining suits seeking to "enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law." See 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Similarly, the Johnson Act prohibits this Court from entertaining suits seeking injunctions against state orders setting rates for public utilities. See id. § 1342.

The Johnson Act states:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Id. The Johnson Act limits "the federal courts' interference with the states' own control of their public utility rates." Tennyson v. Gas Serv. Co., 506 F.2d 1135, 1137 (10th Cir. 1974).