CIVIL ACTION 1:17-CV-01497
[…] Burton, 444 F.3d 391, 397-99 (5th Cir. 2006) (where plaintiff's conviction for simple assault did not involve bodily injury, his excessive force claim did not necessarily impugn the validity of his conviction). Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce is such a conviction.
The Louisiana crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce, La. R.S. 14:96, states in pertinent part:
A. Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered.An offender commits the crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway when he or she intentionally or criminally negligently places anything or performs any act on a highway wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered. See LSA-R.S. 14:96. See State v. Cox, 2008-0492 (La. 1/21/09, 7), 5 So.3d 869, 872. Not only obstruction, but also any act which will impede travel and commerce comes within the purview of these articles. See State v. Williams, 2015-0699 (La.