# 2014-044-556 Motion No. M-85366
[…] To the extent that claimant may be asserting violations of the Federal Constitution or civil rights violations including denial of access to the courts, his motion to treat the Notice of Intention as a claim is denied.
Claimant alleges that the same conduct set forth above also constitutes violations of the State Constitution. The right of religious freedom under the State Constitution (NY Const., Art I, § 3) has been extended to inmates pursuant to Correction Law § 610 (1). Correction Law § 610 (3) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n case of a violation of any of the provisions of this section any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated." To the extent that claimant may be asserting a cause of action for violation of Correction Law § 610 (1), the Court of Claims has no jurisdiction (Correction Law § 610 [3]). Thus, the motion is denied with respect to this cause of action.