No. 4759.
[…] The order of the Probate Court on October 6, 1967 was a nullity; and the claim stood in the posture of a claim rejected by the administratrix.
Claims which have been approved by the administrator, but thereafter rejected by the Probate Code, are Appealable to the District Court under Section 312(e) Probate Code. But this is not our situation.
"Sec. 312(e) Appeal. When a claimant * * * shall be Dissatisfied with the action of the court upon a claim, he may appeal therefrom to the district court, as from other judgments of the county court in probate matters."
Section 313 Probate Code provides "When a claim * * * Has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon within ninety days after such rejection, * * *" (in a court of competent jurisdiction).
Plaintiff's claim was rejected by the administratrix and plaintiff filed her suit in 134th District Court within 90 days. Plaintiff's remedy was by filing suit in District Court as she did, and the 134th District Court had jurisdiction of the cause.