No. 4759.
[…] Jerry W. Biesel, Dallas, for appellant.
Matthews Matthews, Dallas, for appellee.
OPINION
This is an appeal by plaintiff Glades Small, from a judgment of the 134th District Court, dismissing her cause of action on a claim against defendant estate.
Both plaintiff and defendant were formerly married to the deceased, V. Houston Small. While married to plaintiff, deceased executed two notes payable to plaintiff in the amount of $3,000. each.
On June 14, 1965 plaintiff filed claim for the $6,000. against deceased's estate in the Probate Court. Such claim was not authenticated as required by Section 301 of the Probate Code, V.A.T.S., but the Then administrator nevertheless allowed the claim. On July 2, 1965 defendant filed contest to the approval of the claim, and on August 9, 1967 amended such contest.
"Sec. 301. Claims Must Be Authenticated * * * no personal representative of a decedent's estate * * * shall allow, and the court shall not approve, a claim for money against such estate, Unless such claim be supported by an affidavit that the claim is just and that all legal off-sets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed. * * *'