No. 2:06-cv-02172 ALA (HC).
[…] At the change of plea hearing, the trial court informed the Petitioner that he "could, in fact, serve the rest of your life in prison if you do not earn the earliest or some later parole date." The prosecutor did not promise, as part of the plea agreement, to reduce the charge from first degree to second degree murder, or that the District Attorney's office would not oppose Petitioner's release on parole if he was disciplinary free or for any other reason.
The probation officer's report contains a statement from the District Attorney's Office required by California Penal Code § 1192.7(a)(2). Section 1192.7(a)(2) reads as follows:
Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony, any felony in which it is alleged that a firearm was personally used by the defendant, or any offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination thereof, is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence. (emphasis added).
Murder is defined as a "serious" offense in § 1192.7(c)(1).
The District Attorney's Office filed the following statement in accordance with § 1192.7(a)(2): "The defendant has no known criminal record.