Small v. Monarch Life Insurance Company
[…] Therefore, this Court is limited to Plaintiff's complaint in determining whether the amount in controversy is satisfied. Plaintiff's complaint, which seeks to recover benefits under a disability insurance policy, specifically requests disability benefits in the amount of $47,040, plus "judgment against defendant for reasonable attorney's fees, penalties and interest as outlined in O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6." In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 authorizes the recovery of bad faith penalties up to 50% of the disputed benefits.

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 states, in pertinent part:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.